Calamus Essential Oil. Description, Benefits & Uses


Calamus is recommended by saints, yogis and Ayurvedic philosophers for enhancing the functions of the brain, improving memory power, enhancing hair condition and fighting with hair loss.

Calamus (Acorus calamus var. Angustatus) is known since ancient times. Already in the II century BC its roots were harvested in the Nile Delta and in Mesopotamia, were dried and powdered incense used for religious purposes, for the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetic ointments. Calamus is often mentioned in the Bible and Egyptian formulations; It was part of ointments for anointing. Calamus has been a vital part of the traditional healing system of various countries for more than thousands of years in the treatment of numerous medical conditions. The primeval Egyptians trusted Calamus root as a potent aphrodisiac for its effectiveness in augmenting the health of the reproductive system. Calamus was added to wine in Europe and it also forms a part of absinthe.

It is widely used in folk medicine in many countries from Europe to Tibet and China. As a spice plant it has been known since the ancient Jews and Persians. As spice calamus plant can be used instead of bay leaf, ginger and cinnamon. In the wild and calamus grows along rivers and in wetlands of Russia, Belarus, Ukraine and Eastern Europe.

Calamus belongs to the family Araceae. A perennial plant grows near the coast waters up to one meter. Leaves – acute and long. Flowers – small, gray – green. Fruit – polyspermous red berries. In appearance it resembles a cane. It has a strong flavor. Essential oil is extracted from the roots by steam distillation of dry powdered roots. The oil has a yellow or dark – brown color reminiscent of the smell of camphor.

Benefits of Calamus Oil for Health

Effects of calamus oil on internal organs and systems

  • anticonvulsant
  • antiseptic
  • antibacterial
  • carminative
  • diaphoretic
  • expectorant
  • hypotensive
  • insecticidal
  • spasmolytic
  • stimulant
  • stomachic
  • healing

Usage of Calamus Oil in Cosmetology

It strengthens the hair follicle in this connection has been successfully used for the prevention and elimination of hair loss problem. Also, the essential oil has the ability to rejuvenate the skin.

Impact of calamus oil on emotional sphere

  • The strongest antidepressant
  • It calms the nervous system, reduces excitement, brings peace.
  • Also, the essential oil has the ability to excite passion, improve sensuality.

Domestic use: disgusted smoking

Impact of calamus oil on human bio-energy field

Oil increases stamina, strengthens vitality.

The use in cooking: the production of liquors and other beverages.

How to Use Calamus Oil

  • For massage: 7-8 drops of oil to 10 ml of oil carrier.
  • Bath: 5-7 drops, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (sodium chloride or sea salt, honey, milk, hydrophilic oil).
  • For applications: 4-5 drops of oil to 10ml of alcohol or oil carrier, impregnate wool and attached to the affected area for 10-15 minutes.
  • For warming compresses: 10 drops of oil to 30ml of base oil or 5-6 drops per 200 grams. warm water or 10 g. alcohol.
  • Rinse: 600 ml warm water + 6 drops of oil premixed with 1 tsp honey.
  • For the enrichment of creams and lotions: 7 drops per 10 grams. foundations.
  • Aromatherapy: 3-4 drops.
  • Inhalation: 3-4 drops in hot water to inhale for 5-10 minutes, covered his head with a towel

Indications for usage of Calamus Oil

Calamus oil should only be used as a perfume ingredient. Calamus oil is toxic! Ancient herbal remedies used only the dried root of the plant not the concentrated essential oil from the plant.

The essential oil of calamus has strong disinfecting action for this reason is included in several medicines used in viral hepatitis. As calamus oil has a strong antimicrobial activity against many microorganisms, particularly retards the growth of staphylococci, it has a fungistatic action (fungal disease development can be stopped).

It improves appetite, reduces heartburn. Positive effect on the digestive system – increases appetite and promotes digestion, reduces heartburn. It accelerates the healing of wounds and other skin injuries, improves blood flow to the skin.

It is used to treat fever (typhus), nervous disorders, dizziness, headache, dysentery, etc. In the treatment of dyspepsia, cough, and bronchitis – it clears bronchiole, nasal passages and mucus membranes. Just Calamus oil is indicated for the prevention and treatment of influenza.

Caution! Toxic if taken orally. Also can be carcinogenic

Blended well with: lavender, ginger, lemon, orange, yarrow, eucalyptus, myrtle, cinnamon, frankincense, patchouli, cedar.

Leave A Reply