Although not possessing a wide range of therapeutic qualities, this essential oil is useful for lifting depression, fighting frigidity and impotence and for skin rejuvenation. It has excellent cell stimulant and tissue regeneration properties, making it a valuable ingredient in mature skin care.
An evergreen tree native to the tropics, belongs to the family laurel. Rosewood got its name from the reddish color of the barrel. Essential oil obtained from rosewood by steam distillation. Ready essential oil fluid is colorless, has a spicy floral scent.
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) is a famous tree in the Punjab province of Pakistan and the Punjab state of India. Famous for its beautiful smell and sturdy uses, Rosewood has become one of the most widely used and prized materials in India and Pakistan- for all time. In fact, it’s so popular, Rosewood is used for nearly everything; from furniture, to walking canes, carvings, boats, musical instruments, and agricultural tools.
History of Rosewood Oil
The Brazilian rose wood tree which is also called pau rosa in Brazil was a widely cultivated crop especially in the regions around the amazon. As mentioned, rosewood oil worked such wonders that there was suddenly a huge market for the substance especially in the 1900s. During these years, perfume makers and other industries that produced aromatic products simply could not get enough of the oil as its fragrance was just too bewitching. People who have used the infamous Chanel No.5 will be happy to know that rosewood oil was key to the perfume achieving its iconic smell.
The harvesting of pau rosa went on for several decades as farmers struggled to meet the demands of the perfume industry and in doing so, contributed to massive deforestation of rosewood trees as they needed to get to the heartwood and roots to extract rosewood oil. They were eventually so scarce that international bodies put the word out that such trees were scarce and this prompted the introduction of synthetic linalool or the chemical that gives it its otherworldly fragrance.
Effects & Actions of Rosewood Oil
Effects of rosewood oil on internal organs and systems
- stimulating (stimulates the brain, sexual activity)
Impact of rosewood oil on psycho-emotional sphere
- Natural antidepressant.
- Eliminates the feeling of helplessness, irritability.
- Useful for people suppressed and lost faith in their own abilities.
- Clears the mind and makes the brain work.
- The therapeutic uses for essential oil of rosewood are to alleviate symptoms of melancholy and even clinical depression. Its scent can up lift your mood, raise your spirit, and has an overall balancing effect on the mind and body. It can help with nervousness and may help with an increase in mental function.
Impact of rosewood oil on human bio-energy field
Rosewood oil is perfect for meditation. Helps to clear the subtle charms of the dirt, that is emotions that hinder enlightenment: ignorance, exaggerated self-centeredness, anger, pride and envy. Eliminates the problems in communication, helps to create a harmonious microcosm corresponding personal development path. It helps succeed in knowledge and implementing new plans. This oil protects against a foreign power and protects the aura.
Associated with the heart chakra, rosewood is a compassionate and healing feminine energy; that doesn’t mean that it’s only for women! It just means it helps to accent the innate qualities of compassion and love within an individual. The feminine grace is enhanced when wearing rosewood, and intuitive health is also given a boost.
Benefits of Rosewood Oil
Rosewood Oil in Skin Care: Essential oil helps to keep the skin young, prevents the formation of wrinkles and vascular pattern on the face, removes dark spots, moisturizes and nourishes dry skin and gives it an even color. Rosewood oil shows in the flaky irritated skin, dermatitis and neurodermatitis. This oil is used to reduce the depth and length of stretch marks. This oil helps in energizing the skin cells and it is effective in tissue regeneration of the skin thereby, making the skin young and beautiful. It is most suitable for dry skin care, as it rejuvenates dry skin. It provides suppleness to the skin. It can be used for massaging, but ensure that you apply it over the wet skin. It can also be applied as a toner for the face. Massaging it over the thighs and hips may clear the stretch marks and prevents them in future.
Domestic use of rosewood oil: used as repellents (repels insects), as this oil helps to stop smoking and to increase the concentration in the long stay in the car while driving.
Indications in usage of rosewood oil
- Essential oil of rosewood has the ability to stimulate the human immune system. Along with tea tree essential oil is used in aromatherapy as an immunostimulant, even in diseases such as AIDS.
- Helps eliminate coughing with bronchitis. Just a valuable antiseptic for the throat.
- This scented oil is also considered to be an aphrodisiac. It is a known sexual aid for both men and women. The properties of rosewood oil as an aphrodisiac have proven to be a useful aid for sexual problems. It has been used to prevent male impotence and enhance female desire.
- Helps cleanse the blood and lymph circulation, normalizes metabolism, displays the body of toxins and wastes.
- It can also be used in the treatment of toothaches, muscle and joint pains, cough and cold infections and helps reduce stress from the body. It can be used in vapor therapy to cure pain.
Contraindications in usage of rosewood oil
- Rosewood oil is not considered a toxic oil, nor is it considered an irritant. Though it is considered safe, it is still an essential oil, and general precautions apply.
- Conduct a skin patch test, and for any concerns, consult a physician or aromatherapy expert.
- As a possible mild irritant avoid use during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
- Consult with a doctor before using this or any essential oil.
Blends well with: geranium, sandalwood, vetiver, neroli, cedar, coriander, frankincense, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosemary.