Bergamot Essential Oil. Description, Benefits & Uses


Bergamot essential oil has been used since ancient times and popular for its healing properties. It can treat common cold including cough, sour throat and flu.

Bergamot essential oil has been named after the Italian city of Bergamo. That’s where bergamot oil was first sold. Bergamot is said to be native to Morocco and even further back probably originated in Asia. It was introduced in Europe through Italy. Today, the best bergamot essential oil is said to come from Calabria in Southern Italy.

Bergamot Oil (Citrus bergamia Risso) is used to make several types of medicines. The Bergamot plant is the most common addition to black tea, which is known as “Earl Grey”. The oil creates a feeling of freshness, joy and energy in cases of sadness and depression by improving the circulation of the blood. With using natural essential oils you avoid side effects that other synthetic products have.

Bergamot essential oil of bergamot tree belongs to the family Rutaceae. Bergamot grows in West Africa, as well as in the South of Europe. The fruits of bergamot, which look like small oranges, have long been used in Italian folk medicine. The essential oil of bergamot is obtained by cold pressing of ripe fruit peel. The aromatic bergamot oil has a pleasant citrus scent and has a yellow-green color.

Effects & Actions of Bergamot Oil

Effects of bergamot oil on internal organs and systems

  • aphrodisiac
  • antidepressant
  • regulates appetite
  • antiseptic, antiviral
  • antiparasitic
  • antifungal
  • antipyretic

Usage of bergamot oil in cosmetology

  • Natural treatment of oily skin (it regulates sebum and tightens pores).
  • Treatment of acne, pustules and pimples.
  • Eliminates the effects of stress on the skin.
  • It relieves irritation.
  • Ingestion (1-2 drops) facilitates rapid tanning.
  • Deodorant mouth.
  • It is used in the manufacture of perfumes, colognes and cosmetics.

Effects of bergamot oil on psycho-emotional sphere

  • It has a calming and at the same time toning effect, improves mood.
  • Prevents depression, melancholy, apathy.
  • Awakens creativity.
  • Improves performance and concentration.
  • Inexhaustible source of erotic power, imagination and fantasy.
  • It makes people more sociable and open.

Domestic use of bergamot oil: deodorant, indoor insect control.

Impact of bergamot oil on human bio-energy field

Luminous fragrance gives light energy aura of purity. Helps to release their living space from the boring details, activates vitality, raises mental “bar”, it contributes to the success in the knowledge and creativity. It increases energy independence and protection from the crowd.

Usage of bergamot oil in cooking: flavor tea and wine.

Indications in Usage of Bergamot Oil

  • Urogenital diseases: cystitis, urethritis, an inflammation of the uterus.
  • Skin: boils, herpes, seborrhea scalp, peeling, lichen, ekzema, psoriasis, varicose ulcers, vitiligo.
  • Digestive system: regulates appetite, digestion, tones, soft antispasmodic, eliminates colic, gases in the stomach, neutralizes the enzyme deficiency (heaviness in the stomach after a meal), dissolves gallstones. Effective in worm infestations.
  • Respiratory diseases: tonsillitis, bronchitis, common cold, flu, cough, sore throat and tonsils, nasopharynx and sinuses.
  • Cardio-vascular system: normalizes blood pressure, eliminates vascular dystonia.

Contraindications in Usage of Bergamot Oil

Bergamot essential oil increases the sensitivity of the skin. Therefore, if you are using cosmetic products containing bergamot, make sure that the amount of oil does not exceed 2%. If you still can not renounce the use of aroma oils of bergamot, then apply it at least 1 hour before going outside. Not recommended for children under 12 years.

Blended well with: cypress, juniper, lavender, neroli, lemon balm, coriander, patchouli, eucalyptus and all citrus.

Leave A Reply